Science Databases

A B C D E G I M N O P S W


A
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
AGRICOLA U.S. Department of Agriculture Some Full Text/Citations No Use Restrictions ?
Annual Reviews Annual Reviews Reviews ASU *
Applied Science Index WilsonWeb Citations ASU *

Back To Top

B
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Biological Abstracts EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Biological and Agricultural Index Plus WilsonWeb Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

C
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Clase and Periodica (Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities) FirstSearch Citations ASU *
Cochrane Library Wiley InterScience Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Reviews ASU *

Back To Top

D
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Directory of Open Access Journals Lund University Libraries Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions N/A

Back To Top

E
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Energy Citations Database 1948-Present Department of Energy Some Full Text/Citations No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

G
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Gale Discovering Collection Gale Group Full Text/Citations ASU *
GreenFILE EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

I
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
International Civil Engineering Abstracts Emerald Publishing Abstracts ASU *
IOP Science IOP Publishing Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU N/A

Back To Top

M
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
MathSciNet American Mathematical Society Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

N
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
National Academy Press The National Academies Full Text/Book Citations No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

O
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
OvidSP (search multiple Ovid databases simultaneously) Ovid Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Journal List ASU $
Oxford Journals Online Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

P
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Physical Review A American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review B American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review C American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review D American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review E American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A

Back To Top

S
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Science.gov U. S. Government Index of web sites No Use Restrictions *
ScienceDirect Elsevier Science Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU !
SciFinder Scholar (Web Version -- New!) Chemical Abstracts Service Citations/Abstracts/Substance Databases/Reaction Database ASU N/A
Scirus Elsevier Science Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Websites No Use Restrictions N/A
Scitopia Scitopia.org Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
SDBS Compounds and Spectral Search National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Integrated spectral database system for organic compounds No Use Restrictions N/A

Back To Top

W
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Web of Science Thomson Scientific Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Wiley InterScience Wiley InterScience Some Full Text / Citations / Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top