Reference Databases

A B C D E F G I L M O R S W


A
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
African American Studies Center Oxford University Press Reference ASU *
Annals of American History Britannica Full Text ASU *

Back To Top

B
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Biography Reference Center EBSCOhost Full Text Biographies ASU *
Book Index with Reviews EBSCOhost Full Text Book Reviews ASU *
Book Review Digest Plus WilsonWeb Citations/Abstracts/Book Reviews ASU *

Back To Top

C
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
ChoiceReviews Online American Library Association Full Text ASU *
Credo Reference Xrefer References/Cross-References ASU *

Back To Top

D
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Dissertations & Theses ProQuest Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

E
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Enciclopedia Juvenil Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia (Spanish language juvenile version) ASU *
Enciclopedia Universal en Espanol Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia (Spanish language version) ASU *
Encyclopedia Britannica Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia ASU *
Encyclopedia Britannica Online School Edition Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia ASU *

Back To Top

F
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Facts on File Reference Suite Facts on File Full Text ASU *
Fiction Connection Bowker Citations ASU *
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia EBSCOhost Full Text ASU *

Back To Top

G
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
General Reference Center - Gold Gale Group Some full text / Reference / Citations ASU *
Global Road Warrior World Trade Press Reference ASU N/A

Back To Top

I
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
In the First Person Alexander Street Press Some Full Text/Citations ASU *

Back To Top

L
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
LearningExpress LearningExpress Online tests and course resources ASU N/A

Back To Top

M
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Marquis Who's Who on the Web Marquis Who's Who Biographical References ASU *
MasterFILE Premier EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MLA Directory of Periodicals EBSCOhost Directory of Journals ASU *
MLA International Bibliography EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

O
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center Gale Group Full Text ASU */!/?
Oxford African American Studies Center Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Oxford Art Online Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *
Oxford English Dictionary Online Oxford University Press Dictionary entries ASU *
Oxford Islamic Studies Online (trial through 5/31/10) Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *
Oxford Music Online Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *
Oxford Reference Online Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

R
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Reference Lexis Nexis Full Text ASU !

Back To Top

S
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Spanish Reference Center (Enciclopedias en Espanol including PlanetaSaber and Enciclopedia Juvenil) Britannica Full Text / Encyclopedias (Spanish language versions) ASU *

Back To Top

W
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Webster's Third International Dictionary, Unabridged Britannica Dictionary entries ASU *
World Almanac FirstSearch Full Text ASU *
World Data Analyst Britannica Statistics ASU *
WorldCat FirstSearch Library Holdings Worldwide/Citations ASU *
WorldCat Dissertations and Theses FirstSearch Some Full Text/Citations/Dissertations/Theses ASU *

Back To Top