Medicine Databases

A B C F H I M O P S W


A
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Annual Reviews Annual Reviews Reviews ASU *
Applied Science Index WilsonWeb Citations ASU *

Back To Top

B
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Biological Abstracts EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Biological and Agricultural Index Plus WilsonWeb Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
BioMed Central Life Science Communications Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

C
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
CINAHL w/ Full Text EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Cochrane Library Wiley InterScience Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Reviews ASU *

Back To Top

F
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
FITNE: Virtual Learning Resource Center FITNE Online Courses ASU N/A

Back To Top

H
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Health and Wellness Resource Center Gale Group Full Text ASU *
Health Source - Consumer Edition EBSCOhost Citations/Abstracts/Full Text ASU *
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

I
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
IOP Science IOP Publishing Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU N/A

Back To Top

M
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
MEDLINE FirstSearch Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MEDLINE (from Ovid) Ovid Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU $
MEDLINEplus National Library of Medicine Full Text No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

O
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Open J-Gate Portal Informatics Ltd. Full text/Index No Use Restrictions *
OvidSP (search multiple Ovid databases simultaneously) Ovid Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Journal List ASU $
Oxford Journals Online Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

P
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Physical Education Index Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Citations/Abstracts ASU *
PsycINFO 1887 to Current EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
PubMed National Library of Medicine Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
PubMed Central National Library of Medicine Full Text/Citations/Spine Abstracts No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

S
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
ScienceDirect Elsevier Science Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU !
Scirus Elsevier Science Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Websites No Use Restrictions N/A

Back To Top

W
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Wiley InterScience Wiley InterScience Some Full Text / Citations / Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top