General Databases

A B C D e F G I J M n O P S T U W


A
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Academic Search Complete EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
American History in Video Alexander Street Press Video ASU N/A
Annual Reviews Annual Reviews Reviews ASU *
Article1st FirstSearch Citations ASU *

Back To Top

B
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
British Periodicals ProQuest Full Text ASU *

Back To Top

C
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Careers Internet Database Institute for Career Research Career Guidance Reports ASU N/A
CQ Researcher CQ Press Full Text ASU *
Credo Reference Xrefer References/Cross-References ASU *
Current Research @ ASU ProQuest Citations/Abstracts/24 Page Previews ASU ?

Back To Top

D
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Dissertations & Theses ProQuest Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

e
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Electronic Collections Online FirstSearch Citations ASU *
Electronic Journals Service EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations ASU *
eLibrary ProQuest Full Text/Citations ASU *
Enciclopedia Universal en Espanol Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia (Spanish language version) ASU *
Encyclopedia Britannica Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia ASU *
Encyclopedia Britannica Online School Edition Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia ASU *
eScholarship Repository (University of California) University of California Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions N/A
Expanded Academic ASAP Gale Group Some Full Text / Index / Abstracts / Images ASU *

Back To Top

F
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Facts on File Reference Suite Facts on File Full Text ASU *
FindArticles FindArticles.com Citations/Abstracts/Full Text No Use Restrictions N/A
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia EBSCOhost Full Text ASU *

Back To Top

G
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
General OneFile Gale Group Full Text ASU *
General Reference Center - Gold Gale Group Some full text / Reference / Citations ASU *

Back To Top

I
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
IngentaConnect Ingenta Citations/Full Text/Full Text for a Fee ASU *

Back To Top

J
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
JSTOR JSTOR Full Text/Citations/Some Abstracts ASU +

Back To Top

M
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Marquis Who's Who on the Web Marquis Who's Who Biographical References ASU *
MasterFILE Premier EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

n
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
netLibrary netLibrary ebooks/Full Page Images ASU *

Back To Top

O
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center Gale Group Full Text ASU */!/?
Oxford Reference Online Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

P
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
PapersFirst FirstSearch Citations ASU *
Periodicals Archive Online ProQuest Full Text ASU *
ProceedingsFirst FirstSearch Citations/Table of Contents ASU *
Project Muse John Hopkins University Press Full Text/Citations ASU *

Back To Top

S
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Spanish Reference Center (Enciclopedias en Espanol including PlanetaSaber and Enciclopedia Juvenil) Britannica Full Text / Encyclopedias (Spanish language versions) ASU *
SPINPlus Genius (investigator profiles for funding opportunities which includes the SMARTS notification system) InfoEd International Funding Opportunities ASU N/A
SPINPlus SPIN (database of funding opportunities) InfoEd International Funding Opportunities ASU N/A

Back To Top

T
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
TOPICsearch EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations ASU *

Back To Top

U
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
USA.gov U. S. Government Index of Government Web Pages No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

W
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Webster's Third International Dictionary, Unabridged Britannica Dictionary entries ASU *
World Almanac FirstSearch Full Text ASU *
WorldCat FirstSearch Library Holdings Worldwide/Citations ASU *
WorldCat Dissertations and Theses FirstSearch Some Full Text/Citations/Dissertations/Theses ASU *

Back To Top