Alphabetical List of Databases
Subject List of Databases
Electronic and Print Journals Catalog
Help Info for off-campus students
Academic Search Complete
Article1st
eLibrary
CQ Researcher
Opposing Viewpoints
Facts On File
LEXISNEXIS
WorldCat

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U W


A
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
AAS Historical Periodicals Collection: 1691-1820 EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
ABI/INFORM Complete ProQuest Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Academic Search Complete EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
ACM Digital Library Association for Computing Machinery Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU !
African American Newspapers (1827-1998) NewsBank/Readex Full Text ASU *
African American Studies Center Oxford University Press Reference ASU *
AGRICOLA U.S. Department of Agriculture Some Full Text/Citations No Use Restrictions ?
Aluka JSTOR Full Text ASU *
America: History and Life EBSCOhost Citations/Abstracts (Links to full text in JSTOR and Project Muse) ASU *
American History in Video Alexander Street Press Video ASU N/A
American Memory Library of Congress Full-Text No Use Restrictions *
Annals of American History Britannica Full Text ASU *
Annual Reviews Annual Reviews Reviews ASU *
AP Images AccuNet / Associated Press Images, Text, and Audio ASU *
Applied Science Index WilsonWeb Citations ASU *
Art Index WilsonWeb Citations ASU *
Article1st FirstSearch Citations ASU *
ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and Abstracts Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
AUL Index to Military Periodicals None Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions ?

Back To Top

B
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
BankruptcyData.com New Generation Research Bankruptcy Data / Some Full Text ASU N/A
Biography Reference Center EBSCOhost Full Text Biographies ASU *
Biological Abstracts EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Biological and Agricultural Index Plus WilsonWeb Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
BioMed Central Life Science Communications Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
BNA Occupational Safety & Health Reporter Bureau of National Affairs Full Text ASU *
BNA Tax and Accounting Center Bureau of National Affairs Full Text/Citations ASU *
BNA's SafetyNet Bureau of National Affairs Full Text ASU *
Book Index with Reviews EBSCOhost Full Text Book Reviews ASU *
Book Review Digest Plus WilsonWeb Citations/Abstracts/Book Reviews ASU *
Books in Print Bowker Citations ASU *
Books in Print for Librarians Bowker Citations ASU *
British Periodicals ProQuest Full Text ASU *
Business Source Complete EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

C
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities Cabell Publishing Directory ASU N/A
Careers Internet Database Institute for Career Research Career Guidance Reports ASU N/A
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications 1994-Present Government Printing Office Full Text/Citations No Use Restrictions *
CCH Internet Tax Research Network CCH Full Text ASU !
ChoiceReviews Online American Library Association Full Text ASU *
CINAHL w/ Full Text EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Clase and Periodica (Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities) FirstSearch Citations ASU *
Cochrane Library Wiley InterScience Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Reviews ASU *
CollegeSource Online Career Guidance Foundation Full Text ASU N/A
ComAbstracts Communication Institute for Online Scholarship Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Communication & Mass Media Complete EBSCOhost Citations/Abstracts/Full Text ASU *
Communication Journals Indexes Communication Institute for Online Scholarship Citations ASU *
Compustat (Standard & Poor's Research Insight) Standard & Poor's Financial Data ASU N/A
Congressional LexisNexis Full Text/Source ASU !
CQ Researcher CQ Press Full Text ASU *
Credo Reference Xrefer References/Cross-References ASU *
Current Index to Statistics American Statistical Association Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU N/A
Current Research @ ASU ProQuest Citations/Abstracts/24 Page Previews ASU ?

Back To Top

D
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Directory of Open Access Journals Lund University Libraries Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions N/A
Dissertations & Theses ProQuest Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

E
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
EBSCOhost EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
EDGAR Securities and Exchange Commission Full-Text Corporate Filings No Use Restrictions !
Education Research Complete EBSCOhost Full Text ASU *
Electronic Collections Online FirstSearch Citations ASU *
Electronic Journals Service EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations ASU *
eLibrary ProQuest Full Text/Citations ASU *
Emerald Management Xtra Emerald Publishing Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Enciclopedia Juvenil Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia (Spanish language juvenile version) ASU *
Enciclopedia Universal en Espanol Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia (Spanish language version) ASU *
Encyclopedia Britannica Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia ASU *
Encyclopedia Britannica Online School Edition Britannica Full Text/Encyclopedia ASU *
Energy Citations Database 1948-Present Department of Energy Some Full Text/Citations No Use Restrictions *
ERIC FirstSearch Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
ERIC Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Citations/Abstracts ASU *
ERIC (EBSCOhost) EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
eScholarship Repository (University of California) University of California Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions N/A
Expanded Academic ASAP Gale Group Some Full Text / Index / Abstracts / Images ASU *

Back To Top

F
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Facts on File Reference Suite Facts on File Full Text ASU *
Federal Resources for Education (FREE) U.S. Department of Education Lesson Plans/Full Text No Use Restrictions N/A
Fiction Connection Bowker Citations ASU *
FindArticles FindArticles.com Citations/Abstracts/Full Text No Use Restrictions N/A
FirstSearch FirstSearch Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
FITNE: Virtual Learning Resource Center FITNE Online Courses ASU N/A
Foundation Directory Online Foundation Center Full-Text In Library Use Only. Please see a Reference Librarian. N/A
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia EBSCOhost Full Text ASU *

Back To Top

G
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Gale Discovering Collection Gale Group Full Text/Citations ASU *
General OneFile Gale Group Full Text ASU *
General Reference Center - Gold Gale Group Some full text / Reference / Citations ASU *
Global Road Warrior World Trade Press Reference ASU N/A
Globus and NTBD STAT-USA Full Text Password Required (call 972-3208 for information) N/A
GPO (Monthly Catalog 1976-Present) FirstSearch Citations No Use Restrictions *
GPO Access List of Free Databases GPO Access Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
GreenFILE EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Grove Music Online (see Oxford Music Online) Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *

Back To Top

H
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Health and Wellness Resource Center Gale Group Full Text ASU *
Health Source - Consumer Edition EBSCOhost Citations/Abstracts/Full Text ASU *
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Highline Financial Highline Financial Financial Data ASU N/A
Historical Abstracts EBSCOhost Citations/Abstracts (Links to full text in JSTOR and Project Muse) ASU *
Historical Newspapers ProQuest Full Text ASU ?
History Universe Guides to Microforms Lexis Nexis Guides to microforms ASU !
Homeland Security Digital Library U.S. Department of Homeland Security Documents ASU N/A
Hoover's Company Records ProQuest Full Text/Abstracts ASU *
Hoover's Online ProQuest Full-Text No Use Restrictions N/A
Humanities Index WilsonWeb Citations ASU *

Back To Top

I
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
In the First Person Alexander Street Press Some Full Text/Citations ASU *
IngentaConnect Ingenta Citations/Full Text/Full Text for a Fee ASU *
International Civil Engineering Abstracts Emerald Publishing Abstracts ASU *
IOP Science IOP Publishing Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU N/A

Back To Top

J
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
JSTOR JSTOR Full Text/Citations/Some Abstracts ASU +

Back To Top

K
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Kraus Curriculum Development Library Kraus Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

L
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
LearningExpress LearningExpress Online tests and course resources ASU N/A
Legal Collection EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations ASU *
LEXISNEXIS Academic LexisNexis Mostly Full Text/Citations ASU !
LexisNexis Congressional Lexis Nexis Mostly Full Text/Citations ASU !
LISA: Library and Information Science Abstracts Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Citations/Abstracts ASU *
LISTA (Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts) with Full Text EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Literary Index Gale Group Index to Gale Publications No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

M
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Making of America Journals Cornell University Full Page Image No Use Restrictions *
Marquis Who's Who on the Web Marquis Who's Who Biographical References ASU *
MAS Ultra School Edition EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MasterFILE Premier EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MathSciNet American Mathematical Society Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MEDLINE FirstSearch Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MEDLINE (from Ovid) Ovid Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU $
MEDLINEplus National Library of Medicine Full Text No Use Restrictions *
Mergent Online Mergent Company Data and Annual Reports ASU N/A
Middle Search Plus EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
MLA Directory of Periodicals EBSCOhost Directory of Journals ASU *
MLA International Bibliography EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Music Index Online EBSCOhost Citations ASU *

Back To Top

N
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
National Academy Press The National Academies Full Text/Book Citations No Use Restrictions *
National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts National Criminal Justice Reference Service Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts CSA Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Web Citations: Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Naxos Music Library Naxos Music ASU N/A
netLibrary netLibrary ebooks/Full Page Images ASU *
News Lexis Nexis Full Text/Citations ASU !
Newspaper Source EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
NewspaperARCHIVE.com Heritage Microfilm Full text / Index ASU N/A
Nicaragua Collection (from the Digital National Security Archives) ProQuest Full Page Images ASU ?

Back To Top

O
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Open J-Gate Portal Informatics Ltd. Full text/Index No Use Restrictions *
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center Gale Group Full Text ASU */!/?
OregonPDF OregonPDF Theses and Dissertations ASU N/A
OvidSP (search multiple Ovid databases simultaneously) Ovid Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Journal List ASU $
Oxford African American Studies Center Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Oxford Art Online Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *
Oxford English Dictionary Online Oxford University Press Dictionary entries ASU *
Oxford Islamic Studies Online (trial through 5/31/10) Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *
Oxford Journals Online Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Oxford Music Online Oxford University Press Full Text ASU *
Oxford Reference Online Oxford University Press Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top

P
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
PAIS Archive Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
PAIS International Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
PapersFirst FirstSearch Citations ASU *
Periodicals Archive Online ProQuest Full Text ASU *
Philosopher's Index EBSCOhost Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Physical Education Index Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Physical Review A American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review B American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review C American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review D American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
Physical Review E American Physical Society Full Text/Citations ASU N/A
PILOTS (Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress) Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Primary Search EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America National Academy of Sciences Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
ProceedingsFirst FirstSearch Citations/Table of Contents ASU *
Professional Development Collection EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Project Muse John Hopkins University Press Full Text/Citations ASU *
Proquest ProQuest Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU ?
PsycINFO 1887 to Current EBSCOhost Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
PubMed National Library of Medicine Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
PubMed Central National Library of Medicine Full Text/Citations/Spine Abstracts No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

R
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Reference Lexis Nexis Full Text ASU !
Regional Business News EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations ASU *
RIA Checkpoint Thomson Tax & Accounting Tax Accounting Research ASU *

Back To Top

S
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Sanborn Maps ProQuest Maps ASU ?
Science.gov U. S. Government Index of web sites No Use Restrictions *
ScienceDirect Elsevier Science Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU !
SciFinder Scholar (Web Version -- New!) Chemical Abstracts Service Citations/Abstracts/Substance Databases/Reaction Database ASU N/A
Scirus Elsevier Science Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Websites No Use Restrictions N/A
Scitopia Scitopia.org Citations/Abstracts No Use Restrictions *
SDBS Compounds and Spectral Search National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Integrated spectral database system for organic compounds No Use Restrictions N/A
Social Sciences Databases Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Social Sciences Index WilsonWeb Citations ASU *
Social Services Abstracts Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Websites ASU *
Sociological Abstracts Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts/Websites ASU *
Spanish Reference Center (Enciclopedias en Espanol including PlanetaSaber and Enciclopedia Juvenil) Britannica Full Text / Encyclopedias (Spanish language versions) ASU *
SPINPlus Genius (investigator profiles for funding opportunities which includes the SMARTS notification system) InfoEd International Funding Opportunities ASU N/A
SPINPlus SPIN (database of funding opportunities) InfoEd International Funding Opportunities ASU N/A
SRDS Advertising Source Online SRDS Media Solutions Advertising Information ASU N/A
Standard & Poor's Research Insight (Compustat) Standard & Poor's Financial Data ASU N/A
Stat-USA STAT-USA Full Text Password Required (call 972-3208 for information) N/A

Back To Top

T
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
TOPICsearch EBSCOhost Full Text/Citations ASU *

Back To Top

U
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Ulrich's Periodicals Directory Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Citations ASU *
USA.gov U. S. Government Index of Government Web Pages No Use Restrictions *

Back To Top

W
Database Vendor Content Access Truncation Symbol
Web of Science Thomson Scientific Citations/Abstracts ASU *
WebSpirs (replaced by OvidSP) Ovid Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
Webster's Third International Dictionary, Unabridged Britannica Dictionary entries ASU *
Wiley InterScience Wiley InterScience Some Full Text / Citations / Abstracts ASU *
WilsonWeb WilsonWeb Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *
World Almanac FirstSearch Full Text ASU *
World Data Analyst Britannica Statistics ASU *
WorldCat FirstSearch Library Holdings Worldwide/Citations ASU *
WorldCat Dissertations and Theses FirstSearch Some Full Text/Citations/Dissertations/Theses ASU *
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Some Full Text/Citations/Abstracts ASU *

Back To Top